How do we learn Python?

Patrik asked 11 months ago

Good day.
I want to find a book that would be the best in Python, without further ado, water. Knia Mark Lutz, some very not the case, it is difficult to work with her. Knowledge of Python at the level of “plug in module”. We need a book that chewed on only some data structures, Python keychains and programming techniques in general, the OOP paradigm, in general, touched upon everything that is not in C, but it was not without unnecessary words about how good Python is and so on.

James replied 11 months ago

Dive Into Python – a great book!
Lutz really is somehow too detailed.
LearnPythonHardWay is like nothing but specific.
A Byte of Python is about nothing for me.

12 Answers
Best Answer
Alex Gail answered 11 months ago

It is necessary to study the language (Python chips, the implementation of the OOP) and to study programming (the implementation of data structures) using different sources.

  1. Programming (first of all): Stepic (courses), codeforces (olympiad puzzles), Kormen
  2. Language: You are probably reading “Learning python”. If you don’t like water, you don’t need to read it. Each chapter has a title, you can look only interesting. I advise you to read in detail about dynamic typing, all sorts of generators, map, lambda, join. And, of course, it is necessary to slowly introduce these things into daily use, even in small curricula. Why? On the one hand, all these things can be written using primitives (for and if), but although in the beginning it will be difficult, later it will greatly speed up development, as well as allow serious developers to read the code.
Oliver answered 11 months ago

There is a good book from Mark Summerfield – Python Programming. Starts with the basics, and gradually moves to everyday tasks.

William answered 11 months ago

Beginner himself. I study Python, first of all, for autotests. Well, in the future, – as an opportunity to implement the server part of your project. Of all the available books, I liked Starting out with Python by Tony Gaddis. Everything is laid out on the shelves, an excellent set of topics and practical tasks (I don’t consider the book at all without practice). The volume is perfect – about 600 pages. Not so long ago finished. Satisfied. There has never been a situation when it was necessary to additionally google – or so that the author jumps from fifth to tenth.
I also liked Lutz very much, but 2 of his books pull under 2000 pages. For the first acquaintance, IMHO, a lot. And so – of course, I would read with pleasure.

James answered 11 months ago

Only the best in Python, without unnecessary words and water: https://docs.python.org/

Cameron answered 11 months ago

“A Byte of Python” by Swaroop wombat.org.ua/AByteOfPython

Harry Booth answered 11 months ago

learnpythonthehardway.org

Holland answered 11 months ago

I once read Lutz. Very good for beginners in programming.
Here is a list of references, everything is broken down by the level of knowledge https://wiki.python.org/moin/PythonBooks.
Well, the best way to learn from examples. Try to solve practical problems.

James answered 11 months ago
Kventin answered 11 months ago

I recommend to start learning from syntax. Codeacademy will give you a very good start. https://www.codecademy.com/learn/python

Matthew answered 11 months ago

I am 32 and previous experiences familiarity with programming, especially at the institute, caused rejection.
On Habré somehow got a picture about languages + lord of the rings – I learned that there is such a language – Python. The threshold of entry is low, the pleasure – the mass.
Then books, documentation, etc.
Then tutorials on YouTube, their weight, if you know English.